State v. Smith
[…] Smith, 293 So.3d at 74243.

Relator filed his APCR with the district court on March 21, 2024, raising claims of ineffective assistance of counsel, denial of right to testify, and erroneous jury instruction. On April 2, 2024, the district court denied relator's rule to show cause as to why his APCR should not be granted and denied his "application in accordance with La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8."

LAW AND DISCUSSION

In the instant application, relator maintains that the district court erred by finding his APCR was untimely under La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8 because he originally filed his APCR on December 13, 2021.

La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8(A) provides in pertinent part: "No application for post-conviction relief including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final."

In the instant case, relator's convictions and sentences became final in 2020. See Smith, supra. Thus, on its face, relator's APCR, filed with the district court on March 21, 2024, is untimely. Except as provided in La.