State v. Smith
[…] We answer that question by examining the "statutory text, in context, and, where appropriate, legislative history and relevant canons of construction." Tarr v. Multnomah County, 306 Or.App. 26, 33, 473 P.3d 603 (2020), rev den, 367 Or. 496 (2021) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). Our objective is to determine what "the enacting legislature most likely intended." Id.

We start with the text. The text of ORS 138.071(5) provides, in full:

"(5)(a) Upon motion of a defendant, the Court of Appeals shall grant the defendant leave to file a notice of appeal after the time limits described in subsections (1) to (4) of this section if:
"(A) The defendant, by clear and convincing evidence, shows that the failure to file a timely notice of appeal is not attributable to the defendant personally; and
"(B) The defendant shows a colorable claim of error in the proceeding from which the appeal is taken.
"(b) A defendant is not entitled to relief under this subsection for failure to file timely notice of cross-appeal when the state appeals pursuant to ORS 138.045(1)(d).