NO. CAAP-19-0000490
[…] The convictions stemmed from an incident on June 23, 2018, in which Smith shot and killed Thomas Ballesteros, Jr. (Ballesteros), and shot and injured Nikolaus Jason Slavik (Slavik), the complaining witness and the only eyewitness (other than Smith) to the incident.
The Honorable Melvin H. Fujino presided.
HRS § 707-701.5 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another person . . . .
(2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section 706-656.
HRS § 707-713 provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of reckless endangering in the first degree if the person employs widely dangerous means in a manner which recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury or intentionally fires a firearm in a manner which recklessly places another person in danger of death or serious