No. 113,828.
[…] The Supreme Court addressed the merits of the motion, i.e., whether time spent in house arrest qualified as jail credit, but neither party raised a procedural challenge to the motion. 279 Kan. at 813–16. We note that in Lofton, the defendant's motion for jail credit was labeled as a nunc pro tunc motion, and the Supreme Court agreed with the district court that the motion was not properly before the court. 272 Kan. at 217.
Moreover, Smith's motion for jail credit cannot be fairly construed as a nunc pro tunc motion authorized under K.S.A. 22–3504(2). This subsection provides: “Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the records arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders .” Generally, a nunc pro tunc order is used to correct clerical errors; it is not a vehicle for litigating contested issues. See Book v. Everitt Lumber Co., Inc., 218 Kan. 121, 125, 542 P.2d 669 (1975).