06-03-2016
[…] With respect to the disorderly conduct charge, the statute defines the crime as committing "one or more of the following acts that the person knows or should know will alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or other breach of the peace: . . . (3) using fighting words or engaging in noisy conduct tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger or resentment in others." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6203. The amended information alleged that Smith committed disorderly conduct by "use [of] offensive, obscene, or abusive language or engage in noisy conduct tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger or resentment in others . . . ." It is not clear from the record whether the disorderly conduct charge also is based on Smith's actions inside the bar or whether it is based on conduct or statements made outside the restaurant.