State v. Smith
[…] The trial court summarily denied relief, but after the state filed a response indicating that Smith's sentence was subject to earned release credits and not flat time, the court granted relief in part, clarifying the sentence was not to be served as "flat time."

¶4 On review, Smith argues the trial court erred in summarily dismissing his remaining claims. He first contends § 13-902(E) is unconstitutionally vague, quoting State v. Schmidt, 220 Ariz. 563 (2009), and asserting that it allows the court to depart from the standard probationary terms set forth in § 13-902(A) "upon patently vague unconstitutional circumstances '. . . that the court believes [are] appropriate for the ends of justice.'"

¶5 Under § 13-902(E), after a conviction on enumerated offenses, and when probation is available, "probation may continue for a term of not less than the term that is specified in subsection A . . . up to and including life and that the court believes is appropriate for the ends of justice." In Schmidt, our supreme court determined that "[u]se of the catch-all [aggravating circumstance] as the sole factor to increase a defendant's statutory maximum sentence violates due process because it gives the sentencing court virtually unlimited post hoc discretion" in characterizing a