State v. Smith
[…] Crim.R. 23(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"In petty offense cases, where there is a right of jury trial, the defendant shall be tried by the court unless he demands a jury trial. Such demand must be in writing and filed with the clerk of court not less than ten days prior to the date set for trial, or on or before the third day following receipt of notice of the date set for trial, whichever is later. Failure to demand a jury trial as provided in this subdivision is a complete waiver of the right thereto."

{¶ 9} R.C. 2945.05 provides that a defendant may waive a properly demanded jury trial, but that such waiver "shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed * * * and made part of the record * * *." See, also, State v. Pless (1996), 74 Ohio St.3d 333, 658 NE.2d 766, paragraph one of the syllabus. In State v. Jackson (Mar. 11, 1998), Athens App.