State v. Smalls
[…] In his first challenge to the trial court's judgment, Defendant argues that his guilty pleas to discharging a weapon into occupied property and conspiracy to commit robbery with a dangerous weapon are "invalid because the plea was not the free and informed choice of the Defendant and the plea was not made knowingly and understandingly." Defendant's argument lacks merit.

As a preliminary matter, we must address Defendant's right to appeal this issue. The scope of a criminal defendant's right to appeal from entry of a guilty plea is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1), which provides that "[a] defendant who has . . . entered a plea of guilty . . . to a felony[] is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by the evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range for the defendant's prior record or conviction level and class of offense," and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a2), which provides that "[a] defendant who has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony . . . is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether the sentence imposed:

(1) Results from an incorrect finding of the defendant's prior record level under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1340.14 or the defendant's prior conviction level under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1340.21;
(2) Contains a type of sentence disposition that is not authorized by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1340.17 or [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and prior record or conviction level; or
(3) Contains a term of imprisonment that is for a duration not authorized by [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1340.17 or [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and prior record or conviction level.
The issue of whether Defendant's pleas were the product of his free and informed choice is not among the issues as to which N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444 allows an appeal as of right. Instead, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1444(a1) and 15A-1444(a2)] and [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-979 [,which addresses situations in which the defendant pleads guilty after the denial of a suppression motion], and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest . . ., but he may petition the appellate division for review by a writ of certiorari. . . ." As a result:
[a]lthough defendant is not entitled to appeal from his guilty plea as a matter of right, his arguments are reviewable pursuant to a petition for writ of certiorari. See State v.