State v. Smalls
[…] As a result, the issue before the Court is simply whether the competent evidence in the record adequately supports the trial court's decision that Defendant had accumulated [one] prior record point[] and should be sentenced as a prior record level [II] offender." State v. Bohler, 198 N.C. App. 631, 633, 681 S.E.2d 801, 804 (2009) (citing State v. Fraley, 182 N.C. App. 683, 691, 643 S.E.2d 39, 44 (2007), and State v. Morgan, 164 N.C. App. 298, 304, 595 S.E.2d 804, 809 (2004)), disc. review denied, _ N.C. _, 691 S.E.2d 414 (2010).

According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(a), "[t]he prior record level of a felony offender is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender's prior convictions that the court . . . finds to have been proved in accordance with this section." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b) delineates the number of prior record points assigned to each class of felony and misdemeanor offense. "The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f). The State can meet its burden in several ways, including a " stipulation of the parties." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(f).

The trial court's consideration of out-of-state convictions for sentencing purposes is, however, governed by certain additional legal principles. The procedure for calculating the number of prior record points associated with an out-of-state conviction is set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(e), which provides that:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a conviction occurring in a jurisdiction other than North Carolina is classified as a Class I felony if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a felony, or is classified as a Class 3 misdemeanor if the jurisdiction in which the offense occurred classifies the offense as a misdemeanor. If the offender proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense that is a misdemeanor in North Carolina, the conviction is treated as that class of misdemeanor for assigning prior record level points. If the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as either a misdemeanor or a felony in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense in North Carolina that is classified as a Class I felony or higher, the conviction is treated as that class of felony for assigning prior record level points. If the State proves by the preponderance of the evidence that an offense classified as a misdemeanor in the other jurisdiction is substantially similar to an offense classified as a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor in North Carolina, the conviction is treated as a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor for assigning prior record level points.
"According to the statute, the default classification for out-of-state felony convictions is 'Class I.' Where the State seeks to assign an out-of-state conviction a more serious classification than the default Class I status, it is required to prove 'by the preponderance of the evidence' that the conviction at issue is 'substantially similar' to a corresponding North Carolina felony." State v. Hinton, 196 N.C. App. 750, 755, 675 S.E.2d 672, 675 (2009). Similarly, the default classification for an out-of-state misdemeanor is Class 3. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.14(b)(5) provides in relevant part:
Points are assigned as follows: . . .
(5) For each prior misdemeanor conviction as defined in this subsection, 1 point. For purposes of this subsection, misdemeanor is defined as any Class A1 and Class 1 nontraffic misdemeanor offense[.] . . .