State v. Small
[…] Because the sentence was tailored to fit the defendant and offense, the court did not err in denying the defendant's motion to reconsider sentence. We do not find that the sentence imposed is grossly disproportionate to the severity of the offense nor is it shocking to the sense of justice. This assignment is therefore without merit.

However, our review of the record reveals that the sentence is illegally lenient. The statute of conviction, La. R.S. 40:967 B(4)(b), provides that a person convicted thereof shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than 2 years nor more than 30 years, "with the first two years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence." The trial court neglected to direct that any portion of the sentence be served without benefits. The trial court's failure to state that the first 2 years of this sentence shall be served without benefits will be automatically corrected by operation of La. R.S. 15:301.1.