State v. Slone
[…] State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 1997-Ohio-52, 678 N.E.2d 541, citing State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175. Because the trier of fact is in a better position to observe the witnesses' demeanor and weigh their credibility, the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are primarily for the trier of fact. State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 227 N.E.2d 212, syllabus 1.

{¶ 9} Appellant was convicted of one count of theft, in violation of R.C. Section 2913.02. The statute reads:

{¶ 10} "(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:

{¶ 11} "(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;

{¶ 12} "(2) Beyond the scope of the express or implied consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;

{¶ 13} "(3) By deception;

{¶ 14} "(4) By threat;

{¶ 15} "(5) By intimidation.

{¶ 16} "(B)(1) Whoever violates this section is guilty of theft."

{¶ 17} In State v.