State v. S.L.
[…] On June 3, 2019 and July 1, 2019, hearings regarding the State's motion to dismiss were conducted before the Circuit Court. On July 1, 2019, the Circuit Court entered an order granting the State's motion to dismiss. Defendant timely appealed to this Court.

Discussion

Although not stated exactly as such, Defendant raises one issue on appeal: whether the Circuit Court erred by dismissing his appeal from the Juvenile Court for failure to prosecute.

In support of his contention that the Circuit Court erred, Defendant points to Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159(a), which provides in relevant part that "[t]he juvenile court shall be a court of record; and any appeal from any final order or judgment in a delinquency proceeding, filed under this chapter, except a proceeding pursuant to § 37-1-134, may be made to the criminal court or court having criminal jurisdiction that shall hear the testimony of witnesses and try the case de novo. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-159(a) (2014) (emphasis added). Defendant argues that this language is mandatory and leaves no room for dismissal for failure to prosecute.