State v. Skaggs
[…] C. Right Against Self-Incrimination . Skaggs next argues trial counsel should have objected to the State's questioning of Skaggs on the ground that the State's reference to his failure to tell the police his side of the story infringed on the exercise of his right against self-incrimination. Doyle v. Ohio, 426 U.S. 610, 96 S.Ct. 2240, 49 L.Ed.2d 91 (1976). We preserve this issue for postconviction relief to give trial counsel an opportunity to address it. See State v. Shortridge, 589 N.W.2d 76, 84 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998).

D. Constitutionality of Iowa Code section 709.4(2) . Iowa Code section 709.4(2)(a) (1999) provides that a person commits third-degree sexual abuse when the victim "is suffering from a mental defect or incapacity which precludes giving consent." Skaggs argues that counsel should have challenged the constitutionality of the provision on the ground that the term "mental defect" was vague and overbroad. This issue was resolved in State v.