No. COA07-1489-2.
[…] United States v. Moon, 512 F.3d 359, 362 (7th Cir. 2008). We conclude, therefore, that the trial court did not err in admitting McClelland's expert testimony that accelerants were found in the samples taken from defendant's apartment.
Assuming, however, that McClelland's testimony violated the Confrontation Clause and thus the admission of the testimony was error, reversal is not required if the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(b) (2009) ("A violation of the defendant's rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless . . . it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt."); State v. Lewis, 361 N.C. 541, 549, 648 S.E.2d 824, 830 (2007) (applying harmless beyond reasonable doubt analysis to Confrontation Clause violation). "[O]verwhelming evidence of guilt may render error of constitutional dimension harmless beyond a reasonable doubt." State v.