State v. Sisson
[…] Counts I through X of the indictment charge Sexual Exploitation and allege that Mr. Sisson took photographs of his thirteen-year-old daughter while she was engaged in prohibited sexual acts. These photographs were discovered on Mr. Sisson's business computer while Delaware State Police officers executed a search of the Sisson residence. The remaining charges of Possession and Unlawful Dealing, Counts XI through LX, relate to a voluminous library of child pornography also discovered by law enforcement on the same computer.

See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1108 (2001) ("A person is guilty of sexual exploitation of a child when: (1) The person knowingly photographs or films a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act, or otherwise knowingly creates a visual depiction of a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act. . . .").

Mr. Sisson contends that Counts I through X (the Sexual Exploitation charges) should be severed from the remaining counts of the indictment (the Possession and Unlawful Dealing charges) because he cannot receive a fair trial if all charges are tried together.