No. COA11-187
[…] Eudy v. Eudy, 288 N.C. 71, 75, 215 S.E.2d 782, 785 (1975), overruled on other grounds by Quick v. Quick, 305 N.C. 446, 290 S.E.2d 653 (1982).
State v. Wooten, 194 N.C. App. 524, 527, 669 S.E.2d 749, 750 (2008), disc. review denied and cert. dismissed, 363 N.C. 138, 676 S.E.2d 308 (2009).
The trial court exercised its jurisdiction pursuant to and in accordance with the procedures set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A (2009). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A requires that when an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4) "during the sentencing phase, the district attorney shall present to the court" evidence relating to the offender's qualification for SBM, the offender shall have an opportunity to refute this evidence, and if the court finds the defendant meets the qualifications for SBM the court shall order the offender to enroll in SBM. The trial court exercised the jurisdiction