applying in criminal prosecution the predecessor definition of the terms now defined in section 306.3
[…] State v. Baych (1969), Iowa, 169 N.W.2d 578, 584. Where circumstantial evidence alone is relied on to prove any of the essential elements of a crime, the circumstances must not only be consistent with defendant's guilt but inconsistent with any rational hypothesis of defendant's innocence. State v. Kittelson (1969), Iowa, 164 N.W.2d 157, 162; State v. DeRaad (1969), Iowa, 164 N.W.2d 108, 110. We hold the evidence here fails to satisfy these requirements.
II. The state contends the drive-in parking lot is a public highway. In section 321.1(48) Code of Iowa, street or highway is defined as "the entire width between property lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for purposes of vehicular traffic". Although the statutory definition is limited to the purposes of chapter 321, it is in accord with the general definitions of a highway. 39 C.J.S. Highways § 1, 909-916. We therefore apply this definition to section 110.23 and hold a parking lot for a drive-in restaurant is not a public highway.
The public has no right to use a drive-in parking lot for vehicular traffic. It is privately owned. There is implied permission for the public to use the lot to do business with the proprietor. Such a parking lot is a private road or driveway as defined in section 321.1(49) as "every way or place in private ownership and used for vehicular travel by the owner and those having express or implied permission from the owner but not by other persons".
For the reasons stated, we reverse the trial court.
Reversed.
All Justices concur.