State v. Simpson
[…] (2) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if:
(A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury;
(B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and
(C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(b)(1)-(2) (2019). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1322 provides:
A person shall not be charged with or convicted of a violation under this part if the person possessed, displayed or employed a handgun in justifiable self-defense or in justifiable defense of another during the commission of a crime in which that person or the other person defended was a victim.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1322(a) (2019). Acts committed in self-defense are justified, and self-defense is a complete defense to crimes of violence. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-601 (2019); State v. Ivy, 868 S.W.2d 724, 727 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993).