No. 74-1337-C-1
[…] No. 74-1337-C-1
Argued June 16, 1975
Affirmed July 14, 1975
Appeal from Circuit Court, Jackson County.
JAMES M. MAIN, Judge.
Donald M. Pinnock, Ashland, argued the cause for appellant. With him on the brief were Davis, Ainsworth Pinnock, Ashland.
Thomas H. Denney, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were Lee Johnson, Attorney General, and W. Michael Gillette, Solicitor General, Salem.
Before SCHWAB, Chief Judge, and FOLEY and THORNTON, Judges.
AFFIRMED.
Defendant appeals from a conviction for illegal transportation of alcoholic liquor. ORS 471.405(2). Her sole assignment of error is that the circuit court erred in overruling her demurrer to the complaint.
ORS 471.405(2) provides:
"No person shall purchase, possess, transport or import, except for sacramental purposes, alcoholic liquor unless it is procured from or through the commission, except as provided otherwise in the Liquor Control Act."
Defendant was first tried and convicted in district court and appealed her conviction to the circuit court.