State v. Siljander
[…] Sikkelee v. Precision Airmotive Corp., 822 F.3d 680, 687-88 (3d Cir. 2016) (citation omitted). Finally, state regulation is preempted when it conflicts with federal law "such that compliance with both state and federal regulations is impossible." Id. at 688.

¶7 Siljander bears the burden of establishing preemption. See United States v. Skinna, 931 F.2d 530, 533 (9th Cir. 1990) (stating that the party asserting a preemption defense has the burden of proof). He attempts to meet this burden by relying on 49 U.S.C. § 40103, which, in addition to granting the FAA authority to regulate the use of airspace, provides: "The United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States." 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a)(1), (b). Siljander contends that provision of the Federal Aviation Act expressly indicates Congress's intent to preempt state regulation of airspace. We disagree."