State v. Silcott
[…] The State admits that the prosecutor's reference to Silcott's version of events as bogus was “likely improper based on the rulings in cases like State v. Jackson.” However, the State claims the conduct does not amount to reversible error. We agree. The State's comment was improper. But it was isolated and we are satisfied it had little weight in the mind of the jurors considering the evidence introduced at trial.

With respect to the prosecutor's statement that Silcott “cannot drink and drive and not be found guilty,” this is a misstatement of the law because K.S.A.2008 Supp. 8–1567(a)(3) requires that one must operate the vehicle “under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle .” However, the misstatement does not amount to reversible error. The jury was properly instructed regarding the elements of DUI. The jury understood that statements of counsel on the law applicable to the case did not supercede the court's instructions on the law.