State v. Sidorsky
[…] Based on those findings, there is no reason to disturb defendant's conviction for harassment.

However, we are constrained to remand the matter to the Law Division judge to address the issue of forfeiture as part of defendant's sentencing. In a municipal appeal, a Law Division judge is required to conduct a de novo review of the municipal court's decision, including the sentence. Here, the Law Division judge must determine whether defendant was "convicted of an offense involving or touching such office, position or employment." N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a)(2). "'[I]nvolving or touching such office, position or employment' means the offense was related directly to the person's performance in, or circumstances flowing from, the specific public office, position or employment held by the person." N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(a). The statute requires: "A court of this State shall enter an order of forfeiture pursuant to subsection a.: 1) Immediately upon a finding of guilt by the trier of fact . . . unless the court, for good cause shown, orders a stay of such forfeiture pending a hearing on the merits at the time of sentencing." N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(b)(1).

In accordance with the requirements of N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2 and State v. Och, 371 N.J. Super. 274, 283-84 (App.