No. 15–695.
[…] The jury's verdict in Blade was for aggravated assault with a firearm, a designated offense in Louisiana.
The jury was given a full opportunity to return a verdict of “guilty of aggravated incest” but instead returned a verdict of “guilty of molestation of a juvenile,” which the jury was instructed was a lesser degree of the offense charged. Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 598(A) provides that “[w]hen a person is found guilty of a lesser degree of the offense charged, the verdict or judgment of the court is an acquittal of all greater offenses charged in the indictment and the defendant cannot thereafter be tried for those offenses on a new trial.” See also Price v.