State v. Short
[…] The Fifth Amendment right to access to evidence in such circumstances is adequately protected by the trial court's discretion, as set forth in § 29-1919, to issue discovery sanctions.

(c) Discovery Sanctions

Discovery in a criminal case is generally controlled by either a statute or a court rule. Trial courts have broad discretion with respect to sanctions involving discovery procedures, and their rulings thereon will not be reversed in the absence of an abuse of discretion. Section 29-1919 states:

State v. Hatfield, supra note 4.

State v. Case, supra note 4 ; State v. Hatfield, supra note 4.

If, at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that a party has failed to comply with ... sections 29-1912 to 29-1921 or an order issued pursuant to ... sections 29-1912 to 29-1921, the court may:

(1) Order such party to permit the discovery or inspection of materials not previously disclosed;

(2) Grant a continuance;

(3) Prohibit the party from calling a witness not disclosed or introducing in evidence the material not disclosed; or

(4) Enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances.

When a court sanctions the government in a criminal case for its failure to obey court orders, it must use the least severe sanction that will adequately punish the government and secure future compliance.