State v. Shoemaker
[…] See, e.g. , Staten v. Steel , 222 Or. App. 17, 41, 191 P.3d 778 (2008), rev. den. , 345 Or. 618, 201 P.3d 909 (2009) (inclusion of components in an instruction that do not bear on the case have the potential to confuse the jury). For the above reasons, we conclude that the trial court did not err in rejecting the proposed instruction.

Whether impairment is "protracted" is relevant to charges requiring proof of "serious physical injury." See, e.g. , ORS 163.160(1)(c) (defining criminally negligent assault in the fourth degree with a motor vehicle); ORS 163.175(1)(b) (defining assault in the second degree); ORS 161.015(8) (defining "serious physical injury" as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss of impairment of the function of any bodily organ").

In view of our conclusion that the second paragraph of the proposed instruction had the potential to confuse the jury, we do not address defendant's contention that the first paragraph, further defining "substantial pain," was necessary to assist the jury. We note that in State v.