CR-2023-0604
[…] We agree.
Rule 13.5(a), Ala. R. Crim. P., states:
"A charge may be amended by order of the court with the consent of the defendant in all cases, except to change the offense or to charge new offenses not contemplated by the original indictment. The court may permit a charge to be amended without the defendant's consent, at any time before verdict or finding, if no additional or different offense is
charged and if the substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced."(Emphasis added.)
Section 32-5A-191(a) states:
"A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while: "(1) There is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood; "(2) Under the influence of alcohol;
"(3) Under the influence of a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving;
"(4) Under the combined influence of alcohol and a controlled substance to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving; or