CR-2023-0604
[…] Opinion
CR-2023-0604
11-08-2024
Appeal from Houston Circuit Court (CC-22-1655)
McCOOL, JUDGE
The State of Alabama ("the State") has appealed the Houston Circuit Court's dismissal of a complaint charging Samantha Kaye Shiver with driving under the influence of alcohol ("DUI"). See § 32-5A-191, Ala. Code 1975. For the reasons set forth herein, we reverse the circuit court's judgment and remand the case for that court to reinstate the complaint.
Facts and Procedural History
On November 5, 2021, Shiver was issued a Uniform Traffic Ticket and Complaint ("UTTC") charging her with violating § 32-5A-191(a)(5), which prohibits a person from driving a vehicle while "[u]nder the influence of any substance which impairs the mental or physical faculties of such person to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving." Although § 32-5A-191(a)(5) prohibits a person from driving a vehicle while under the influence of "any substance," subsections (a)(1)-(a)(4) of that statute expressly prohibit a person from driving a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance.