State v. Shimokawa
[…] James M. Anderson, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, City and County of Honolulu, on the briefs, for Plaintiff–Appellee.

FOLEY, Presiding Judge, LEONARD and GINOZA, JJ.

SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER

Defendant–Appellant Jon Shimokawa (Shimokawa) appeals from the Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order, filed on October 14, 2014, in the District Court of the First Circuit, Kâne‘ohe Division (district court). Shimokawa was convicted of Terroristic Threatening in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707–717(1) (2014).

The Honorable David T. Woo, Jr. presided.

HRS § 707–717 provides: “Terroristic threatening in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening in the second degree if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in section 707–716.(2) Terroristic threatening in the second degree is a misdemeanor.”

On June 23, 2013, an incident occurred between Shimokawa and the complaining witnesses, Scott and Tristen Nakamura, as they were driving over the Pali Highway towards Kailua.