State v. Shifflett
[…] Const. art. I, § 9 ("That in all criminal prosecutions, the accused hath the right to. . . . a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the county in which the crime shall have been committed."). See also State v. Audra Lynn Johnson, No. M2005-02855-CCA-R3-CD, 2006 WL 3498046 at *4 (Tenn.Crim.App., at Nashville, Nov. 21, 2006). In addition, the authority for Tennessee's territorial jurisdiction derives from Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-103(b)(1), which states, "[w]hen an offense is commenced outside of this state and consummated in this state, the person committing the offense is liable for punishment in this state in the county in which the offense was consummated, unless otherwise provided by statute."

In State v. Legg, the Tennessee Supreme Court analyzed Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-103 and determined that a crime is consummated, "when the last element necessary for commission of the crime is satisfied." State v. Legg, 9 S.W.3d 111, 115 (Tenn. 1999). In State v.