State v. Shewtzuk
[…] Hicks, 377 S.C. 322, 325, 659 S.E.2d 499, 500 (Ct. App. 2008) ("A judge or other sentencing authority is to be accorded very wide discretion in determining an appropriate sentence, and must be permitted to consider any and all information that reasonably might bear on the proper sentence for the particular defendant, given the crime committed."). Here, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion when it denied the continuance and did not conduct an individualized sentencing hearing because Shewtzuk was eighteen-years-old and not entitled to such a hearing. See S.C. Code Ann. § 63-19-20 (1) (Supp. 2019) ("'Child' or 'juvenile' means a person less than eighteen years of age."); Miller v. Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 479 (2012) (holding "the Eighth Amendment forbids a sentencing scheme that mandates life in prison without the possibility of parole for juvenile offenders"); Aiken v.