No. 1 CA-CR 19-0225
[…] See A.R.S. § 28-1383(O)(2). Treating the crime as a non-repetitive, non-dangerous offense, the court sentenced Shervington to a presumptive term of 2.5 years. The presumptive term for a non-repetitive, non-dangerous class 6 felony, however, is one year. A.R.S. § 13-702(D). Because the court erred in treating count four as a class 4 felony rather than a class 6 felony, an unlawful sentence was imposed. We need not remand, however, because Shervington was on probation at the time he committed the offenses, and a sentence below the presumptive term is therefore unavailable. See A.R.S. § 13-708(C) ("A person who is convicted of any felony offense . . . that is committed while the person is on probation for a conviction of a felony offense . . . shall be sentenced to a term of not less than the presumptive sentence."). A sentence above the presumptive term is unavailable because the state did not cross appeal. See State v. Dawson, 164 Ariz. 278, 286 (1990).
¶8 This court may correct an unlawful sentence. A.R.S. § 13-4037(A); State v.