No. C 74-07-2326 Cr
[…] The trial court dismissed the indictment with prejudice. The state appeals from both dismissals.
It is without question that a trial court, either on its own motion or upon the motion of the district attorney, has the authority to dismiss a proceeding "in furtherance of justice." The question for our decision is whether a delay such as that shown to have occurred in the case at bar is an appropriate ground on which to dismiss a proceeding. We find that it is not.
ORS 135.755 provides:
"The court may, either of its own motion or upon the application of the district attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order the proceedings to be dismissed; but in that case, the reasons of the dismissal shall be set forth in the order, which shall be entered in the journal."
This court has consistently held that dismissal is a drastic remedy which is to be reserved for severe situations. State v. Willingham, 13 Or.