State v. Shelley
[…] Id. As a result, we reversed the defendant's conviction. Id.

Here, the trial court excused juror No. 3 and replaced her with an alternate whom defendant had passed upon previously. Thus, in contrast to Boggess, the jury that ultimately heard defendant's case was entirely composed of jurors to whom defendant had no objection. Although the trial court erred in stating that jury selection was closed and in not allowing defendant to exercise her peremptory challenges, this error did not result in substantial and irreparable prejudice to defendant's case. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1061 (stating that a mistrial is proper when "there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings . . . resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case"). Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying her motion for a mistrial. Wood, 168 N.C. App. at 584, 608 S.E.2d at 370. Defendant's argument is overruled.

II