2 CA-CR 2023-0120
[…] Nothing in the record before us suggests Shayan lacked the ability to consult with his lawyer or to understand the proceedings. See Dusky, 362 U.S. at 402.
¶21 Finally, Shayan argues that evidence of his mental illnesses were reasonable grounds for the trial court to order a competency evaluation. The limited evidence in the record indicating that Shayan may have suffered from mental illness does not constitute reasonable grounds, standing alone, to doubt his competency to stand trial. See A.R.S. § 13-4501(3) ("presence of a mental illness, defect or disability alone is not grounds for finding a defendant incompetent to stand trial"); see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 11.1(b) ("defendant is not incompetent to stand trial merely because the defendant has a mental illness, defect, or disability"). Shayan's behavior during trial did not indicate an inability to understand and assist with the trial proceedings.