NO. CAAP-18-0000599
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the legislature carefully distinguished between singular and plural forms in the same statutory provision, indicating an intent to proscribe the fraudulent use of "a credit card," and to provide for the aggregation of dollar values obtained through such use. In this context, the legislature did not provide for the aggregation of transactions involving multiple credit cards.
The use of singular language, however, is not conclusive. AlohaCare v. Ito, 126 Hawai‘i 326, 347, 271 P.3d 621, 642 (2012). HRS § 1-17 (2009) provides the general rule of statutory construction that "[w]ords ... in the singular or plural number signify both the singular and plural number[.]" Nonetheless, "[t]his court has interpreted statutes using the statutory presumption in HRS § 1-17 only after reviewing the legislative history and context in which a statute was passed to determine whether the legislature intended to signify both the singular and plural forms of a word."