NO. CAAP-18-0000599
[…] Thus, Shaw argues that the failure to allege a scheme or course of conduct caused the Indictment to be fatally defective. Shaw argues that the State's aggregation of 105 separate credit card transactions and failure to allege a scheme or course of conduct violated her right to due process, as it relieved the State of its burden to call 105 witnesses and deprived Shaw of her right to confront the 105 witnesses.
HRS § 708-801(6) (2014) provides, in relevant part: "Amounts involved in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether the property taken be of one person or several persons, may be aggregated in determining the class or grade of the offense." (Emphasis added.)
Shaw concedes that she challenges the sufficiency of the Indictment for the first time on appeal. As such, we apply the Motta /Wells post-conviction liberal construction rule:
State v. Motta, 66 Haw. 89, 657 P.2d 1019 (1983).
State v. Wells, 78 Hawai‘i 373, 894 P.2d 70 (1995).