NO. CAAP-18-0000599
[…] 2. Count II (Credit Card Fraud) was legally insufficient.
For Count II, the charge appears to substantially track the language of the statute for Credit Card Fraud, with one notable difference -- the plain language of HRS § 708-8100(1)(c) is written in the singular, indicating that the offense occurs upon a defendant's fraudulent use of a single credit card, but the State charged Shaw with Credit Card Fraud based on her use of multiple credit cards. Under HRS § 708-8100(1)(c), a person commits Credit Card Fraud if the person "[u]ses or attempts or conspires to use a credit card number without the consent of the cardholder for the purpose of obtaining money, goods, services, or anything else of value." (Emphases added.)