NO. CAAP-18-0000599
[…] (2) Computer fraud in the third degree is a class C felony.
The offense of Theft in the Third Degree (Theft 3) is defined by HRS § 708-832 (Supp. 2016), which provides, in relevant part:
§ 708-832 Theft in the third degree. (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the third degree if the person commits theft:
(a) Of property or services the value of which exceeds $250[.]
HRS § 708-830 (2014) provides, in relevant part: "A person commits theft if the person ... : (1) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property. A person obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive the other of the property."
HRS § 708-8100 provides, in relevant part:
§ 708-8100 Fraudulent use of a credit card.