No. E2006-00638-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Moss, 662 S.W.2d 590, 592 (Tenn. 1984)). A variance is not material when substantial correspondence exists between the proof and the indictment. Shropshire, 45 S.W.3d at 71. When the indictment and the proof substantially correspond, the Defendant is not misled or surprised at trial, and there is protection against a second prosecution for the same offense, the variance is not considered material. Moss, 662 S.W.2d at 592. It is not reversible error when a defendant is sufficiently aware of the charge and is able to adequately prepare for trial. Id.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-207 provides that "[t]he time at which the offense was committed need not be stated in the indictment, . . . unless the time is a material ingredient in the offense." In State v.