No. E2006-00638-CCA-R3-CD.
[…] Questions concerning the credibility of witnesses, the weight and value to be given the evidence, and all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier of fact and not this court. State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). These rules are applicable to findings of guilt predicated upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and circumstantial evidence. State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1990).
At the time Defendant committed the charged offenses, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1003(a) provided that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess material that includes a minor engaged in: (1) sexual activity; or (2) simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive." The statute also provides that the "trier of fact may infer that a participant is a minor if the material through its title, text, visual representation or otherwise represents or depicts the participant as a minor." T.C.A. § 39-17-1003(b)(2004).