A11-1108
[…] Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004); see also State v. Hough, 585 N.W.2d 393, 396 (Minn. 1998) (bench trials are reviewed in the same manner as jury trials). "This court will review the evidence in the light most favorable to the state and then determine, as a matter of law, whether the defendant's language under that set of circumstances falls outside the protection of the First Amendment." In re Welfare of M.A.H., 572 N.W.2d 752, 757 (Minn. App. 1997).
Appellant was charged with disorderly conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(2) & (3) (2010). Both subsections proscribe conduct with knowledge or cause to know that "it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace." Id., subd. 1. Subsection (2) addresses this conduct when it "disturbs an assembly or meeting, not unlawful in its character." Id., subd. 1(2).