State v. Shand
[…] (PSOF ¶¶4-5, undisputed.) As of July 8, 2023, Mr. Shand owed $13,691.19 in taxes, $5,629.71 in penalties, and $7,463.89 in prejudgment interest. (PSOF ¶6, undisputed.) ADOR filed this action on October 14, 2022. (Mot., at 4; see Compl., filed October 14, 2022, docket updated with filed copy via filing on December 14, 2023.)

ADOR "may bring an action in the name of this state to recover the amount of any taxes, penalties, interest or other amounts owed by the taxpayer to the department that are due and unpaid." A.R.S. § 42-1114(A). "The action shall not commence more than ten years after the amount of taxes determined to be due becomes final . . ." A.R.S. § 42-1114(C). Mr. Shand does not deny that he owes the taxes for tax years 2011 and 2012. (Resp., filed August 21, 2023, at 1.) Mr. Shand contends that ADOR waited to collect on the taxes and should be precluded from collecting them based on laches. (Resp., at 2.)