State v. Sexton
[…] No. 97APC10-1400, unreported. In the previous appeal of this order forfeiting the appearance bond, Tallerico argued that it should be excused from performance under this bond because of impossibility, since the South Carolina authorities refused to release John Sexton for trial in Ohio. We rejected that argument because one of the conditions for Sexton's release was that he remain in Ohio. See Sexton , supra.

Tallerico now argues that, because Sexton returned to Ohio for trial, the trial court should release Tallerico from its bond. Tallerico claims that R.C. 2937.40(A)(1) requires the release of sureties, upon the delivery of the accused in open court. However, the statute actually reads:

Bail of any type that is deposited under sections 2937.22 to 2937.45 of the Revised Code or Criminal Rule 46 by a person other than the accused shall be discharged and released, and sureties on recognizances shall be released, in any of the following ways:

When a surety on a recognizance or the depositor of cash or securities as bail for an accused desires to surrender the accused before the appearance date, the surety is discharged from further responsibility or the deposit is redeemed in either of the following ways:

By delivery of the accused into open court;

* * *.

(Emphasis added.)

The second condition imposed upon Sexton prior to his release on bond was that he appear at the preliminary hearing. He failed to do so. Indeed, while released on bond, Sexton allegedly committed other crimes in West Virginia and South Carolina.