State v. Setzer
[…] Montei notified the police. Officer Macavoy Shipp interviewed McCollum, who appeared to Shipp to be calm but "clearly frazzled by what was said to him." 2 RP at 110. McCollum told Shipp that Setzer had said "[a]fter I take care of you in court I'm going to take care of you personally, even if I have to kill you." 2 RP at 111. McCollum told Officer Shipp that the call made him fear for his life. Shipp then interviewed Setzer, who admitted to being upset when he called McCollum but denied making any threats.

The State charged Setzer with telephone harassment under RCW 9.61.230(2)(b), which makes it a felony for a person "with intent to harass, intimidate, torment or embarrass any other person, [to] make a telephone call to such other person . . . threatening to inflict injury on the person . . . [and] threatening to kill the person threatened or any other person." McCollum, Montei, and Officer Shipp testified as described above. Dean and Tyler Gregory testified that they saw that Setzer's truck had been damaged and they overheard Setzer's telephone call to McCollum.