State v. Selby
[…] Selby performed for Darren Clark and Thomas Keiper.

As with all elements, the State was obligated to prove criminal intent beyond a reasonable doubt. Therefore, the Court's task on this motion is to determine whether, viewing all evidence in the light most favorable to the State, a reasonable trier of fact could have determined that Mr. Selby acted with the requisite intent to commit home improvement fraud or felony theft.

Seward, 723 A.2d at 369.

Id.

The intent required for theft and home improvement fraud is the same. That intent is codified at 11 Del. C. § 841. Section 841(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of theft when the person takes, exercises control over or obtains property of another person intending to deprive that person of it or appropriate it." In response to Mr. Selby's application during trial, the State confirmed that its prima facie burden of proving intent with respect to home improvement fraud must be reconciled with 11 Del.