State v. Selby
[…] Seward, 723 A.2d at 369.

Id.

The intent required for theft and home improvement fraud is the same. That intent is codified at 11 Del. C. § 841. Section 841(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] person is guilty of theft when the person takes, exercises control over or obtains property of another person intending to deprive that person of it or appropriate it." In response to Mr. Selby's application during trial, the State confirmed that its prima facie burden of proving intent with respect to home improvement fraud must be reconciled with 11 Del. C. § 844, which states that "[t]he accused's intention or belief that a promise would not be performed may not be established by or inferred from the fact alone that the promise was not performed." The crux of Mr. Selby's argument is that the State failed to meet its burden of proving intent because the only evidence of intent was Mr. Selby's failure to complete the work he contracted to perform.

See 11 Del.