State v. Selby
[…] The jurisdiction of the Delaware courts is codified at 11 Del. C. §§ 204 and 2736. These jurisdictional statutes are to be construed broadly. The extent of the Court's criminal jurisdiction is rarely litigated. Consequently, there is little guidance in the case law regarding the proper application of our criminal jurisdiction statutes. As best as the Court (and the parties) can discern, there are only two significant cases that have any resemblance to this case — Bright v. State and Sheeran v. State. They will be addressed seriatim.

11 Del. C. § 204 (providing, in pertinent part, that "a person may be convicted under the law of this State of an offense committed by the person's own conduct or by the conduct of another for which the person is legally accountable if . . . [e]ither the conduct or the result which is an element of the offense occurs within Delaware"); 11 Del.