State v. Selby
[…] Selby's application during trial, the State confirmed that its prima facie burden of proving intent with respect to home improvement fraud must be reconciled with 11 Del. C. § 844, which states that "[t]he accused's intention or belief that a promise would not be performed may not be established by or inferred from the fact alone that the promise was not performed." The crux of Mr. Selby's argument is that the State failed to meet its burden of proving intent because the only evidence of intent was Mr. Selby's failure to complete the work he contracted to perform.

See 11 Del. C. § 841 ("A person commits theft when, with the intent prescribed in § 841 of this title . . ."); 11 Del. C. § 916 ("A person is guilty of home improvement fraud who enters, or offers to enter, into a home improvement contract as the provider of home improvements to another person, and who with the intent specified in § 841 of this title . . .").

11 Del. C. § 841. See Zugehoer v. State, 980 A.2d 1007, 1012 (Del. 2009) (holding that Section 841(a) sets forth the appropriate standard for determining intent to commit home improvement fraud).

See D.I. 39 at 4 (the State accepting the premise that 11 Del.