State v. Seifert
[…] In West Virginia, the authority of this Court and the circuit courts to issue writs of habeas corpus is granted by our State Constitution in Article VIII, Sections 3 and 6. In this state's Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Act, West Virginia Code Chapter 53, Article 4A, the Legislature undertook to supplant, not merely supplement, that authority by boldly reciting in the Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Act that the Act

W. Va. Const., art. VIII, § 3 ("The supreme court of appeals shall have original jurisdiction of proceedings in habeas corpus. . . ."); W. Va. Const., art. VIII, § 6 ("Circuit courts shall have original and general jurisdiction . . . of proceedings in habeas corpus. . . ."); see also W. Va. Const. art. III, § 4 ("The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended.").