State v. Seifert
[…] U.S. Const. art. I. § 9, provides that "[t]he Privilege of the Writ of Habeas Corpus shall not be suspended, unless when in Cases of Rebellion or Invasion the public Safety may require it." Similarly, W. Va. Const., art. III, § 4, provides that "[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended."

W. Va. Const., art. VIII, § 3, provides that the Supreme Court of Appeals "shall have original jurisdiction of proceedings in habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition and certiorari." See also, W. Va. R.App. P. 14(a), recognizing this Court's original jurisdiction in habeas corpus cases, and W.Va.Code, 51-1-3 (1923), recognizing this Court's original and appellate jurisdiction in habeas corpus cases.
With regard to circuit courts, W. Va. Const., art.