State v. Seifert
[…] 1. Constitutional Grant of Authority

In West Virginia, the authority of this Court and the circuit courts to issue writs of habeas corpus is granted by our State Constitution in Article VIII, Sections 3 and 6. In this state's Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Act, West Virginia Code Chapter 53, Article 4A, the Legislature undertook to supplant, not merely supplement, that authority by boldly reciting in the Post-Conviction Habeas Corpus Act that the Act

W. Va. Const., art. VIII, § 3 ("The supreme court of appeals shall have original jurisdiction of proceedings in habeas corpus. . . ."); W. Va. Const., art. VIII, § 6 ("Circuit courts shall have original and general jurisdiction . . . of proceedings in habeas corpus. . . ."); see also W. Va. Const. art. III, § 4 ("The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended.").