State v. Seba
[…] We review the sufficiency of the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and determine whether a rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. This review does not involve reweighing the evidence, assessing the credibility of witnesses, or resolving conflicts in the evidence. State v. Bolze–Sann , 302 Kan. 198, 203, 352 P.3d 511 (2015).

To frame this issue, we begin with K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–5402(a), which defines murder in the first degree as “the killing of a human being committed: (1) Intentionally, and with premeditation.” The jury was properly instructed that to prove premeditation the State had to show Seba had “thought the matter over beforehand, in other words, [had] formed the design or intent to kill before the act.” See PIK Crim. 4th 54.150(d) (2013 Supp.).