State v. Seba
[…] Yet, subjectively feeling fear is not sufficient to justify self-defense. As we clarified in State v. Roeder , 300 Kan. 901, Syl. ¶ 5, 336 P.3d 831 (2014), cert. denied ––– U.S. ––––, 135 S.Ct. 2316, 191 L.Ed.2d 984 (2015), reh'g denied ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S.Ct. 10, ––– L.Ed.2d –––– (2015) : “An unreasonable but honest belief that circumstances existed that justified deadly force will not support a claim of imperfect [self-defense] unless the circumstances, if reasonably believed, would have supported a claim of perfect” self-defense under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–5222.

Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–5222(b), deadly force can be justified only to the extent a person reasonably believes the “use of deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a third person.” Further, “the justification of self-defense ‘is not available to a person who ... initially provokes the use of force against himself’ unless he or she has exhausted every means to escape from imminent danger or has communicated the good-faith intent to terminate the use of force.” State v.