State v. Seawright
[…] Strickland at 694. A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome. Id.

{¶ 25} The third-degree felony offenses to which Seawright pleaded guilty carried mandatory fines pursuant to R.C. 2925.03(D)(1) and 2929.18(B)(1), Seawright argues that because his counsel did not file an affidavit of indigency prior to sentencing, the trial court could not waive the mandatory fine. R.C. 2929.18(B)(1) establishes a procedure for avoiding the imposition of mandatory fines applicable to certain felony drug offenses. That section provides, in relevant part:

If an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to sentencing that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine and if the court determines the offender is an indigent person and is unable to pay the mandatory fine described in this division, the court shall not impose the mandatory fine upon the offender.
R.C. 2929.18(B)(1). Therefore, for an offender to avoid the imposition of a mandatory fine, two things must occur: (1) the defendant must submit an affidavit of indigency to the court prior to sentencing; and (2) the court must make a determination that the offender is, in fact, indigent. Id.; State v. Green, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 102837, 2016-Ohio-926, ¶ 12, citing State v. Turner, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 102741, 2015-Ohio-4388.

{¶ 26} Ohio courts have held that the failure to file an affidavit of indigency for purposes of waiving a mandatory fine constitutes ineffective assistance of counsel where the record shows a reasonable probability that the trial court would have found the defendant indigent and unable to pay the fine had the affidavit been filed. Id. We note that in this case, Seawright's counsel requested a presentence-investigation report after the court accepted his guilty plea. The court rejected this request and proceeded immediately with sentencing.