State v. Seawright
[…] He asserts that because the seven trafficking offenses arose from several bags of drugs mixed together, they were allied offenses of similar import. He further argues that even if all seven counts should not have merged, the three counts involving fentanyl-related compounds should have merged because they all involved the same substance.

{¶ 9} Our review of an allied offense question is de novo. State v. Webb, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 98628, 2013-Ohio-699, ¶ 4, citing State v. Williams, 134 Ohio St.3d 482, 2012-Ohio-5699, 983 N.E.2d 1245, ¶ 28. R.C. 2941.25 provides:

(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment
or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.