State v. Seat
[…] And that order is intended to be "temporary," governing the defendant's status only "until a pretrial status order is issued." See id. § 77-20-102(18)(a), (b), (c).

¶29 The more permanent pretrial status order is, pursuant to the current statute, ordinarily to be issued "at an individual's first appearance before the court," id. § 77-20-205(2)(a), but the court "shall delay" entry of that order if: (i) the prosecutor "makes a motion for pretrial detention"; (ii) "any party asks for delay"; or (iii) there exists other "good cause to delay the issuance" of the order," id. § 77-20-205(2)(c). In issuing this more permanent order, the court "may not give any deference to a magistrate's decision in a temporary pretrial status order." Id. § 77-20-205(2)(b). If the State asks for pretrial detention, the statute contemplates that the court will hold a "pretrial detention hearing" to consider the State's request. Id. § 77-20-205(2)(c)(i).