State v. Seales
[…] Robbery under R.C. 2911.02(A)(2) states: "No person, in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall do any of the following: (2) Inflict, attempt to inflict, or threaten to inflict physical harm on another." Theft under R.C. 2913.02(A)(1) states: "No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways: (1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent."

{¶ 16} Seales argues that the evidence presented is insufficient and that his convictions are against the manifest weight of the evidence because the evidence was unreliable and the identification was tainted.