No. 78-02, CA 10777
[…] Al J. Laue, Assistant Attorney General, Salem, argued the cause for respondent. With him on the brief were James A. Redden, Attorney General, and Walter L. Barrie, Solicitor General, Salem.
Before Thornton, Presiding Judge, and Tanzer and Buttler, Judges.
Affirmed.
THORNTON, P. J.
Defendant was charged with custodial interference in the second degree. ORS 163.245. At trial he demurred to the complaint on the ground that it did not contain an allegation that the person enticed was under the age of 16. The trial court overruled the demurrer and defendant was convicted.
ORS 163.245 provides:
"(1) A person commits the crime of custodial interference in the second degree if, knowing or having reason to know that he has no legal right to do so, he takes, entices or keeps a person from his lawful custodian with intent to hold him permanently or for a protracted period.
"(2) Custodial interference in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor."
The only issue on appeal is whether ORS 163.245(1) should be construed to mean that a person 16 years or older, and not suffering from any physical or mental disability, can be "enticed" within the meaning of ORS 163.245.