No. 78-02, CA 10777
[…] "(2) Custodial interference in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor."
The only issue on appeal is whether ORS 163.245(1) should be construed to mean that a person 16 years or older, and not suffering from any physical or mental disability, can be "enticed" within the meaning of ORS 163.245.
Defendant argues that the word "entice" is meaningless in the statute because no specific age is given in ORS 163.245. Therefore, defendant argues the definition of "without consent" given in ORS 163.215(1) is controlling.
ORS 163.215(1) provides:
"As used in ORS 163.215 to 163.257, unless the context requires otherwise:
"(1) 'Without consent' means that the taking or confinement is accomplished by force, threat or deception, or, in the case of a person under 16 years of age or who is otherwise incapable of giving consent, that the taking or confinement is accomplished without the consent of his lawful custodian."
The construction of ORS 163.245 proposed by defendant is untenable. The statute does not specify any age limit nor does it make any sense to imply one. The custodial interference statutes are intended to protect the legal custodian's right to custody. See, State v.