State v. Scott
[…] State v. Hill, 123 Wn.2d 641, 644, 870 P.2d 313 (1994). Instead, Scott argues that his identification card, issued by the Oregon Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV), contained false information but is an otherwise genuine document. Scott contends that an instrument that is exactly what it purports to be but contains inaccurate information is not a forgery.

His argument ignores the statutory definitions provided under Washington's forgery provision. A "forged instrument" is "a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed, or altered." RCW 9A.60.010(7). Scott was charged with falsely making the identification card. To "falsely make" is defined as: "to make or draw a complete or incomplete written instrument which purports to be authentic, but which is not authentic either because the ostensible maker is fictitious or because, if real, he did not authorize the making or drawing thereof." RCW 9A.60.010(4). To prove that Scott possessed a forged instrument, the State thus had to show that Scott made the identification card and that this identification card was not authentic.