State v. Schwendimann
[…] State v. Tharpe, 726 S.W.2d 896, 900 (Tenn. 1987); State v. Jones, 901 S.W.2d 393, 396 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995). However, the trier of fact must be able to "determine from the proof that all other reasonable theories except that of guilt are excluded. . . ." Jones, 901 S.W.2d at 396; see also, e.g., Tharpe, 726 S.W.2d at 900. We may not substitute our own "inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact from circumstantial evidence." Matthews, 805 S.W.2d at 779.

Appellant was convicted of one count of theft of services found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-104. As indicted, he was convicted under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-104(1), which states, "A person commits theft of services who: (1) [I]ntentionally obtains services by deception, fraud, coercion, false pretenses or any other means to avoid payment for the services; . . . ."