State v. Schultz
[…] We review the district court's refusal to suppress statements allegedly made in violation of constitutional guarantees de novo. State v. Countryman, 572 N.W.2d 553, 557 (Iowa 1997). Therefore, we make an independent evaluation of the totality of the circumstances as shown by the entire record. State v. Turner, 630 N.W.2d 601, 606 (Iowa 2001). We give deference to the district court's fact-findings due to its opportunity to assess the credibility of witnesses, but we are not bound by them. Id.

III. Iowa Code section 804.20

Schultz claims Officer Bengtson failed to comply with Iowa Code section 804.20 and consequently, the district court erred by overruling his motion to suppress. Iowa Code section 804.20 states:

Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person's liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person's family or an attorney of the person's choice, or both. Such person shall be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls as may be required to secure an attorney.

If this statute is violated, the exclusionary rule applies, and any evidence of chemical testing must be suppressed. Krebs, 562 N.W.2d at 426. The right to contact a family member under section 804.20 is neither more nor less qualified than the right to contact an attorney. Id.