State v. Schmidt
[…] With the exception of his claim the officers violated the "knock and announce" rule, Schmidt did not present the arguments listed above to the district court, and as earlier noted, is therefore barred from presenting these arguments to this court. Sykes, 412 N.W.2d at 581.

Iowa Code section 808.6 provides in relevant part:

The officer may break into any structure or vehicle where reasonably necessary to execute the warrant if, after notice of this authority and purpose the officer's admittance has not been immediately authorized.

Implicit in prior case law is the assumption that the "knock and announce rule" in Iowa Code section 808.6 embodies the reasonableness requirement for a Fourth Amendment search. State v. Cohrs, 484 N.W.2d 223, 225 (Iowa App. 1992) (citing State v.