Appellate Case Nos. 17192 17193. Trial Ct. Case Nos. 94-CR-389.
[…] If the evidence is given to the prosecutor and he or she chooses not to prosecute (or asks that the attorney general be involved), the statute then gives the attorney general the discretion to prosecute. In this latter event, the attorney general's powers are expanded to include powers normally accorded to prosecuting attorneys, like appearance before grand juries, interrogation of witnesses, and so forth. However, the statute does not in any way restrict the traditional power of county prosecuting attorneys.
This traditional power is governed by R.C. 309.08(A), which provides that:
[t]he prosecuting attorney may inquire into the commission of crimes within the county. The prosecuting attorney shall prosecute, on behalf of the state, all complaints, suits, and controversies in which the state is a party, except for those required to be prosecuted by a special prosecutor pursuant to section 177.03 of the Revised Code or by the attorney general pursuant to section 109.83 of the Revised Code, and other suits, matters, and